This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Palestinian Territory

Find information on almost all places in Palestinian Territory. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Palestinian Territory or information on cities and places in Palestinian Territory, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Palestinian Territory at a glance

Palestinian Territory is a semi-independent political entity on the continent of Asia. Palestinian Territory covers a total area of 5,970.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 3,800,000 people.

The capital of Palestinian Territory is East Jerusalem ().

Facts and figures about Palestinian Territory
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
Palestinian TerritoryPS5,970.0 km23,800,000 people636.5

Population density in Palestinian Territory
Population density
636.5 p/km2 (high)
High population density in Palestinian Territory
Palestinian Territory: High population density

Compare the facts and figures of Palestinian Territory with other countries in Asia.

Map of Palestinian Territory

Map of Palestinian Territory

Hotels in Palestinian Territory

Find your hotel in Palestinian Territory now. Book a hotel for your stay in Palestinian Territory.
Hotels in Palestinian Territory

Information on Palestinian Territory

Information on Palestinian Territory
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
Palestinian TerritoryPalestinePSSemi-independent political entity2 East Jerusalem Asia

Time in Palestinian Territory

Time in Palestinian Territory
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Sun, 23 Jul 2017 - 9:28amIn effect (+1 hour)Sun, 23 Jul 2017 - 8:28amUTC +3.0Asia/Jerusalem

Currency in Palestinian Territory

Currency in Palestinian Territory
CurrencyAbbreviation
ShekelILS

Languages in Palestinian Territory

Languages in Palestinian Territory
Languages
Arabic

Neighbouring countries of Palestinian Territory

Neighbouring countries of Palestinian Territory
Neighbouring countries
Egypt, Israel, Jordan

Show neighbouring countries of Palestinian Territory in map.

Telecommunication in Palestinian Territory

Telecommunication in Palestinian Territory
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+970.ps

Latitude & Longitude of Palestinian Territory

Latitude & Longitude of Palestinian Territory
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map31°55'17.7"N (31.9215700°)35°12'11.8"E (35.2032900°)

Regions in Palestinian Territory

Regions in Palestinian Territory
Regions
There are 2 primary administrative regions in Palestinian Territory. Have a closer look at the regions in Palestinian Territory.

Largest places in Palestinian Territory

There are 51 places in Palestinian Territory with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Palestinian Territory
PlaceNoPopulation
Gaza Gaza1.410,000
Khan Yunis Khān Yūnis2.173,183
Jabalya Jabālyā3.168,568
Hebron Hebron4.160,470
Nablus Nablus5.130,326
Rafah Rafaḩ6.126,305
Dayr al Balah Dayr al Balaḩ7.59,504
Bayt Lahya Bayt Lāhyā8.56,919
Tulkarm Ţūlkarm9.44,169
Qalqilyah Qalqīlyah10.43,212
Yuta Yuta11.41,425
Al Birah Al Bīrah12.38,192
Bayt Hanun Bayt Ḩānūn13.37,392
An Nusayrat An Nuşayrāt14.36,123
Al Burayj Al Burayj15.34,951
Janin Janīn16.34,730
Bani Suhayla Banī Suhaylā17.31,272
Bethlehem Bethlehem18.29,019
Az Zahiriyah Az̧ Z̧āhirīyah19.27,616
Ar Ram wa Dahiyat al Barid Ar Rām wa Ḑāḩiyat al Barīd20.24,838
Ramallah Ramallah21.24,599
Halhul Ḩalḩūl22.21,076
Dura Dūrā23.20,835
Bani Na`im Banī Na‘īm24.19,783
Jericho Jericho25.19,783
Al Qararah Al Qarārah26.19,500
As Samu` As Samū‘27.19,355
Qabatiyah Qabāţīyah28.19,127
Idhna Idhnā29.18,727
`Abasan al Kabirah ‘Abasān al Kabīrah30.18,163
Sa`ir Sa‘īr31.17,775
Al `Ayzariyah Al ‘Ayzarīyah32.17,455
Balatah Balāţah33.17,146
Az Zuwaydah Az Zuwāydah34.16,688
Bayt Jala Bayt Jālā35.16,183
Al Yamun Al Yāmūn36.16,164
Tubas Ţūbās37.15,591
Bayt Sahur Bayt Sāḩūr38.14,921
Tarqumya Tarqūmyā39.14,202
Ya`bad Ya‘bad40.13,477
Surif Şūrīf41.12,992
Baytunya Baytūnyā42.12,822
Bayt Ummar Bayt Ūmmar43.12,238
`Anata ‘Anātā44.11,946
Abu Dis Abū Dīs45.11,753
Al `Ubaydiyah Al ‘Ubaydīyah46.10,618
Bayt Fajjar Bayt Fajjār47.10,579
Shukat as Sufi Shūkat aş Şūfī48.10,566
Tammun Ţammūn49.10,119
Bayt Furik Bayt Fūrīk50.10,108
`Attil ‘Attīl51.10,100

View all large places in Palestinian Territory.

External sources of information on Palestinian Territory

Palestinian Territory on Wikipedia

Search places in Palestinian Territory by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Palestinian Territory in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Palestinian Territory.

Search places in Palestinian Territory by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Palestinian Territory by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Palestinian Territory. All places in Palestinian Territory starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Palestinian Territory.

Follow the hierarchy in Palestinian Territory

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Asia, over a region in Palestinian Territory to a certain place or city in Palestinian Territory, as all places and cities in Palestinian Territory are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.